2008 Beijing 798 Art Festival
Source:Artintern Author:Mark Lee Date: 2008-09-23 Size:
Beijing 798 Art Festival 2008, which is hosted by Beijing 798 Art Zone Administration and Development Office will be held from Sep 28 to Oct 18 2008 at Beijing 798 Art Zone in Beijing.

Beijing 798 Art Festival 2008, which is hosted by Beijing 798 Art Zone Administration and Development Office will be held from Sep 28 to Oct 18 2008 at Beijing 798 Art Zone in Beijing, China. Mr. Wang Lin, the famous curator ,will be the general director. Ms. Lu Rongzhi, the famous curator and artistic critic, will be the curator of the outdoor sculpture exhibition. During the festival period, a series of associate activities will be held too, including press conference, an opening and closing ceremony, a VIP reception, theme exhibition, the outdoor sculpture exhibition, special exhibition, alliance exhibition, film week, rock and roll night and academic forum etc.

 

I Opening Ceeremony - 798 Rock&Roll Music Festival   

(I) Opening Ceremony

Date: 17:00-17:30 Sep. 28

Venue: 798 Originality Square

(II)798 rock performance

Organizer:ROCKBJ.COM

Band:玛雅、蛋糕炸弹、THE K、堕天、重创、LAST CHANCE OF YOUTH、渗透、天空、RAGING MOB

Time: 18:00-23:00 Sep. 28

Venue:798 Originality Square

II Theme Exhibition

Theme: Art is not anything----45 Surveys of China Contemporary Art

Curator: Wang Lin

Artists:

Sui Jianguo, Kong Yongqian, Zhang Nian, Wang Huaxiang, Jin Feng, Zhang Jianjun, Wang Chuan, Cang Xin, Liang Shaoji, Sun Ping, Deng Jianjin, He Chengyao, Yuan Gong, He Gong Yu Cun, Li Huasheng, Li Qiang, Xu Guangfu, He Jun, Zhang Xiaotao, Chen Yufei, Yu Ji,,Dai Yun, Zheng Li, Cui Xianji, Wen Peng, Gu Xiong, Pu Jie, Zeng Xiaofeng, Wei Qingji, Yang Shu, Zhuang Hongyi, He Yukai, Sun Wen, Zhang Jianhua, Shao Changyi, Fu Yuxiang, Li Jiang + Wang Chunyan, Wang Kai, Liu Xinhua, Liang Yue ,Cui Xu, Chen Youtong, Xue Jun,Wu Xiaoning

Opening Ceremory: 3:00 PM, Sep 28

Date: Sep. 28 - Oct. 18

Venue: 798 Art Center Hall I

III "LOFT" Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition

Curator: Victoria Lu , Cui Li

Artists: Xia Hang, Luo Jiehan, Zhan Wang, Chen Ke, Shi Gongzhonghao, Yang Guangnan, Chen Changwei, Qiu Qijing, Wang Guangyi, Yue Minjun, Brothers Luo, Zhu Wei, Liao Yibai, Sui Jianguo, Liang Kegang, Li Zhen, Zhu Ming, UNMASK, Liu Ruowang, Han Wenhua, Chen Fei, Li Yongfei, Peng Rong, East-Change, Yuan Xinggang, Song Mi, Shen Xuanyun, Gong Dong, Chen Zhiguang, Wang Mai, Ren Zhe, Zhang Tian, Wang Peng, Wang Xinggang, Gao Xiaowu, Wang Zhong, Wang Shugang, Qu Guangci, Huang Yan, Li Xinjian, Cai Lei+Wang Haibo, Ren Zhitian, Sun Yuli, Liu Liguo, Luo Zhenhong, Que Yuan, Shen Chaofang, Fu Qingli, Su Jinyuan、Zuo Xiaozuzhou, Stefan Pietryga, Herman Van Nazareth,

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 18

Venue: Outdoor Spaces of 798 Art Zone

#p#副标题#e#

IV The Sound of Metal: The First Invitational Academic Exhibition of the China Sculpture Institute

Curator: Zeng Chenggang

Academic Host: Sun Zhenhua, Yin Shuangxi

Time: Sep. 28-Oct. 14

Venue: 798 Originality Square •Metal Square

V Korean Artist Mr. Kim Sang Gyun's Solo Exhibition

Artist: Kim Sang Gyun

Date: Sep. 27-Nov. 2

Venue: Space I, Gallery Artside Beijing

 

A New History of Art

Artist: Wang Zi

Date: Sep. 27-Oct. 24

Venue: 798 Photo Gallery

 

The Simulacra-He Wenjue•Watch Movie 2008

Artist: He Wenjue

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 30

Venue: Beyond Art Space

 

Library

Artists: Hong Hao, Xiao Yu, Song Dong, Liu Jianhua, Leng Lin

Date: Sep. 28-Nov. 15

Venue: Beijing Commune

 

Between Life and Death

Curator: Wang Lin

Artist: Tang Yong

Opening Cenemony: 3-6.PM, September 28 (Sunday),2008

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 19

Venue:ART SEASONS BEIJING

 

Shape in the Amorphism

Curator: Gallery Space-DA

Artists: Dai Dudu, Andy Hahm

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 19

Venue: Gallery Space-DA

Opening Ceremony: 4 : 00 pm. Sep 28

 

Inviting Creative Work of Art Exhibition of University Students

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 12

Venue: Red Wind Contemporary Art Center

 

what else do you have now?

Curator: He Sien

Artists: Chen Zongguang, He Sien, Hang Chunhui, Lian Guoqing, Tang Jie, Zeng Jianyong

Date: Oct. 5-Nov. 9

Venue: JIU SHI SPACE GALLERY

 

Assemblage-China Contemporary Sculptors Nominated Exhibition by Sui Jianguo Li Xiangqun, Huo Boyang

Artists:Sui Jianguo, Li Xiangqun, Huo Boyang and so on

Date: Aug. 30-Oct. 12

Venue: Zero Field Art Center

 

Now•Free

Curator: Zhang Siyong

Artists: Wang Fei, Li Wenfeng, Shen Jingdong, He Zubin, Lei Ziren

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 28

Venue: New Millennium Gallery

 

Inherit, Discover and Create— "from Construction to Deconstruction"- the Art Exhibition of Wang Huaiqing and Wang Tiantian

Curator: Jia Fangzhou

Artists: Wang Huaiqing and Wang Tiantian

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 31

Venue: 798 Art Bridge Gallery

 

Transparency&Vision The Communicational Exhibition of Contemporary Artists

Curator: Man Kaihui

Artists: Bu Hua, Han Jianyu, Lin Weixiang, Hu Jingjun, Qiu Qijing, Zhang Haipeng, Zhang Xiangxi

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 15

Venue: No.1 Building , 706 District , 798 Originality Square

 

Yan Yineng Solo Exhibition

Artist: Yan Yineng

Date: Oct 4-Oct 31

Venue: Beijing New Age Art Gallery

Opening : 3:00 p.m, Oct. 4

 

Walter Bergmoser Solo Show

Artist: Walter Bergmoser

Date: Sep. 27-Oct. 26

Venue: Space Noon

 

Contemporary Artists From Korea

Artists: oh sea young,kim joong sik,lee jung hee,choi in ho,park da won,an mal hwan,song ho jun

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 18

Venue: SHOW GALLERY

 

EGOISM

Artists: Chen Wenling, Huang Gang, Ma Dongmin, Qu Guangci, Tian Yonghua

Date: Sep. 27-Oct. 24

Venue: the First Sound Gallery

I.Sublime and Majestic Spirit—Ren Zhe Sculpture Exhibition

Artist:Ren Zhe

II.Fairyland of The Real— lily & pillow Artworks Exhibition

Artists: lily & pillow

Date: Sep 28-Oct 18

Venue:Ren Zhe Sculpture Studio

 

Big Explosion

Artist:Li Tianyuan

Date:Sep. 28-Oct. 18

Venue:Tianyuan Space Station

 

Between Two Worlds: Solo Exhibition of Ouka Leele

Curator: Juan Carlos Moya Zafra

Artist: Ouka Leele

Date: Oct. 11-Nov. 16

Venue: Iberia Center for Contemporary Art

I. Scenes From the Past

Curator: Na Risong

Artist: Zheng Weihan

II. See and Be Seen

Curator: Na Risong

Artists: Ou Zhihang,

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 26

Venue: Inter art center/Inter gallery

 

Same Room Different Dreams – Artists Group Exhibition

Curator: Liang Kegang

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 23

Venue: TS1 Gallery

 

Soul Guardian Mirror of Innermost World: Li Chen Solo Show

Artist: Li Chen

Date: Oct. 4-Nov. 2

Venue: Asia Art Center

 

VI Curator: Korean Artist Mr. Jung Boc Su’s Solo Exhibition

Artist: Jung Boc Su

Date: Sep. 6-Oct. 14

Venue: Space II, Gallery Artside Beijing

 

The Great Third Front Solo Exhibition--Photography

Artist: Chen Jiagang

Date: Aug. 16-Oct. 30

Venue: Paris-Beijing Photo Gallery I

 

"Shan‧Shui"— Solo Exhibition by Shu-Min Lin

Artist: Shu-Min Lin

Date: Aug. 2- Sep. 30

Venue: Chen Ling Hui Contemporary Space

 

Mumbai: A Laundry Field

Artist: KIMSOOJA

Date: Sep. 4-Nov

Venue: GALLERIACONTINUA

 

"Red, Smooth and Luminescent": Contemporary Expression

Curator:Gao Ling

Artists: Wang Guangyi, Yue Minjun, Wei Guangqing, Liu Dahong, Qi Zhilong, Feng Zhengjie, Xu Yihui, Chang Xugong, Cheng Wenlin, Feng Mengbo, Wang Jianwei, Tang Zhigang

Date: Aug. 2-Sep. 30

Venue: Xin Dong Cheng Space for Contemporary Art (I)

 

Long March Capital Ⅲ

Date: May. 18-Nov

Venue: Long March Space A & D

 

Naked Beyond Skin

Artist: Xiang Jing

Date: Sep. 6-Oct. 2

Venue: Tang Contemporary Art

 

Chen Laotie Calligraphic Style and Expressionism Oil Painting Exhibition 2008

Curator: Mo Long

Date: Sep. 26-Oct. 20

Venue: Orient Art Gallery

 

Archives

Curator: Feng Boyi

Artist: Jiang Jian

Date: Aug. 26-Oct. 10

Venue: Mother River Gallery

 

NO.5 Xiaowei Hutong – the 3 rd Studio of Oil Painting Department of Central Academy of Fine Arts from 1980 to 1984

Artists: Zhan Jianjun, Xie Dongming, Cao Jigang, Long Liyou, Lin Yan, Wei Jia, Hui Yuanfu, He Wei

Date: Sep. 20-Oct. 20

Venue: Loft 3 Art Gallery

 

Lao Ba Solo Exhibition

Curator: Liu Changzheng

Artist: Lao Ba

Date: Sep. 15-Oct. 15

Venue: Red Star Gallery

 

Wind/Horse/Flag

Curator: Feng Boyi

Artist: Zhang Dali

Date: Aug. 2-Oct. 7

Venue: Red Star Gallery

 

Photographic Exhibition

Artist: Chen Jiagang, Peng Rong, He Chongyue, Qu Yan

Date: Sep. 21-Oct. 16

Venue: 9 Cube Gallery

 

Hanging in Sky Drifting on Surface

Curator: Zhu Qi

Artists : Sui Jianguo, Zhan Wang, Wang Luyan, Wang Jianwei, Li Yongbin, Gao Lei,

Liu Fei, Liu Min, Li Hui, Cang Xin, Jiang Chongwu, Zhang Peng, Wang Zhong, Lin Xin, Zheng Da, Jin Yangping, Deng Yu

Date: Aug. 31-Oct. 15

Venue: Linda Gallery

 

Heart Moves Before Body

Artist: Yu bogong

Date: Sept. 6-Nov. 6

Venue: Magician Space

HERSTORY:Han Yajuan Solo Show

 

HERSTORY: Han Yajuan Solo Show

Curator: Eleonora Battiston

Artist: Han Yajuan

Date: Sep. 20-Oct. 31

Venue: Marella Gallery

 

Move No.5: Huang Yan’s Solo Exhibition

Curator: Liu Jia

Artist: Huang Yan

Date: Aug 30—Oct 11

Venue: Must Be Contemporary Art Center

 

Paradise of Machine Print Exhibition

Curator: Cui Li

Academic Host: Zhang Guilin

Artists: Ding Xiaoming, Jiang Chao, Wei Xiao, Chen Chao, Li Dandan, Qin Guanwei, Yang Wei, Yang Yong, Xiong Qiuxi,

Date: Sep. 28-Oct. 18

Venue: 798 Art Café Space

 

Organizer: 3+3 Art Space

Curator:Man kaihui

Artist: Zao Wou-ki, Wang Huaiqing, Deng Jianjin, Yang Hongwei, Francisco. Bacon, Antoni Tapies, Nicolás Paris etc.

Date: Jul 12-Oct12

Venue: Sanban StudioⅠ,No.4 JiuXianqiao Road, (DaShanzi 798 South Art Zone), Chaoyang District, Beijing

Sanban StudioⅡ, B025 DaShanzi HuanTie Art City, South of China Film Museum, Chaoyang District, Beijing

 

Night: PengWeiheng's Oil Painting Exhibition

Curator: Lin Song

Artist: PengWeiheng

Date: Sep. 1-Oct. 28

Venue: Hanmo Art Gallery

 

"Go China!" Part 2:United Exhibition of Conteporary Artists’ Works

Curator:Lin Zheng

Artists: Wu Zhengyan, Liu Zhifeng, Cheng Yong, Zheng Yiqiang, Liu Ting, Liu Jun, Fang Yixiu, Li Yan, Zhu Yiqing & Xue Yongjun

Date: Aug. 20-Oct. 5

Venue: Mountain Art Beijing & Frank Lin Art Center

 

My Previous Life This Life After Life----Fang Min Oil Painting Exhibition

Curator: Cheng Xu

Artist: Fang Min

Date: Sep. 15-Oct. 15

Venue: Shang Art Gallery

 

Our Future: The Guy & Myriam Ullens Foundation Collection

Curators:Jérôme Sans, Guo Xiaoyan, Kate Fowle

Artists: Ai Weiwei, Cai Guoqiang, Cao Fei, Chen Shaobo, Chen yifei, Chen Zhen, Chu Yun, Cui Xiuwen, Du Zhenjun, Duan Jianyu, Fang Lijun, Feng Mengbo, Feng Zhengjie, Gu Dexin, Gu Wenda, Guo Wei, He Yunchang, Hong Hao, Hong Lei, Hu Jieming, Huang Yongping, Kan Xuan, Liang Yue, Lin Tianmiao, Lin Yilin, Michael Lin, Liu Wei, Liu Xiaodong, Lu Chunsheng, Lu Hao, Qiu Zhijie, Shen Yuan, Shi Hui, Shi Yong, Sui Jianguo, Tsang Tsouchoi, Wang Du, Wang Gongxin, Wang Guangyi, Wang Jianwei, Wang Luyan, Wang Ningde, Wang Qingsong, Wang Xingwei, Wen Fang, Wu Chi-Tsung, Wu Shanzhuan, Xie Nanxing, Xu Zhen, Yan Lei, Yan Peiming, Yang Fudong, Yang Jiechang, Yang Zhengzhong, Yin Xiuzhen, Yuan Guang-Ming, Yue Minjun, Zeng Fanzhi, Zhang Peili, Zhang Xiaogang, Zheng Guogu, Zhou Changjiang, Zhou Tiehai

Date: Jul. 19-Oct. 12, 2008

Venue: Ullens Center for Contemporary Art

 

Joyful Giving No Limit

Date: Sep. 25-Oct. 30

Venue: Joyful Giving Art Gallery, 3589 Room,01 Business ,798 Art Zone

 

Fashion Disconnect - Normal Life -Zhao Bo Solo Show

Artist: Zhao Bo

Date: Aug. 30-Oct. 15

Venue: Chinese Contemporary

 

Subtlety

Curator: Karen Smith

Date: Aug. 30-Oct. 12

Venue: Platform China Contemporary Art Institute Main Space A & B

 

VI Cao Changdi Art Zone

I.Movana Chen (Hong Kong) Solo Project: Two-Way Communication Beijing

Artist: Movana Chen

II.Kohei Nawa Solo Exhibition: PixCell (PRISM),

Artist: Kohei Nawa

Date: Sep. 7-Oct. 31

Venue: Pékin Fine Arts

 

Fat Children Ruined My Life

Artist: Stella Lai

Date:Sep. 28-Oct. 26

Venue: F2 Gallery

Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba 阮初芝 淳

——“The Globe Project in Beijing”

 

Artist: Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba

Date: Sep. 20-Dec. 21

Venue:MIZUMA & ONE GALLERY, No.241-15 Cao Chang Di, Art-Zone Chaoyang Dist

 

VII Independent Movie

Host: Beijing 798 Art Zone Development and Administration Office

Co-host: UCCA

Academic Host: Cheng Qingsong

Curator: Zheng Kuo

Date: Sep. 29-Oct. 11

Venue: UCCA

 

IIX Switching of Self

-- A self-selected exhibition of films by today’s university students

Curator: Zhengna

Artists:Huang Xian, Hui Ganyuan, Li Jie, li Zheng, Liu Jiajing, Xiang Feng,Yang Meiyan, Zhong Jialing, Li Feng

Form of Works: short video and experimental video

Date: Oct11- Oct17

Venue: 798 Art Center Press Conference Hall

 

IX 798 Art & Capital Forum

Theme: What is the Problem ?

Curators: Lin Tian Qiang, Hang Chunxiao, Sheng wei

Time: 10:00- 17:00, Oct 18 (Sunday)

Venue: 798 Art Center Hall III

 

X Music Events

PERFORMANCE: "Four Dreams" an Off-Broadway Musical Show

starring SHADOW

DATE: Start from 8 PM every Saturday evening through the 2008 Beijing 798 Art Festival (search our website for more details).

VENUE: Shadow's Theatre

ADDRESS: at the cross of 798 Road & 798 E.Road

Call 86-10-84568053 to reserve your seats

WEBSITE: http://www.modernshadow.com

 

XI Special cooperation with Goethe-Institut CHINA

“German avant-garde design” Series I

The Dimension of the Plane – Communication Design in Germany

Date: Oct 8-Oct 18

Venue: 798 Art Center Hall Ⅲ

“German avant-garde design” Series II

Bauhaus Architecture Photography and Concept Hans Engels

Text Ulf Meyer

Date: Oct 8-Oct 18

Venue: 798 Art Center Hall Ⅲ

[Editor] Mark Lee

    Artintern